Distribution analysis of intraperitoneally administrated nanomicellar drugsin peritoneal metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRONORI Ishigami  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Joji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20251308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腹腔内化学療法 / NK105 / ナノ化抗癌剤 / 繊維化 / 血管新生阻害 / 腹膜播種 / CAF / 胃癌 / CD90 / drug delivery / 線維化 / 間葉性幹細胞 / 腹腔 / ナノミセル / パクリタキセル / ミリプラチン / CD326
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraperitoneal (IP) administration of nanomicellar PTX (NK105) significantly reduced peritoneal tumors than conventional PTX formulation with similar systemic toxic effects, suggesting the clinical usefulness of IP-NK105. Peritoneal nodules are covered with fibrous capsule containing many CD31(+) microvessels both in human and mice. After IP-PTX, however, the peripheral vessels were greatly reduced in number with luminal obstruction. These findings strongly suggest that the remarkable efficacy of IP-PTX is partly dependent on the destruction of peripheral tumor vessels. CD90(+) cells in human peritoneum vigorously grew in culture and express CAF characteristics by TGF-b, and IP co-injection with MKN45 significantly enhanced peritoneal metastasis in nude mice. The CD90(+) cells were engrafted in metastatic nodules mainly at the fibrous area. Oral administration of Dasatinib significantly inhibited the development of peritoneal metastasis of MKN45 with reduced fibrillar formation.