Development of neutron capture therapy using intra-arterial injection of cancer specific emulsion by membrane emulsification technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagie Hironobu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30212278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70216753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / ボロン化合物 / ガドリニウム化合物 / WOWエマルション / エストロゲン骨格 / 二段階肝動注ターゲティング法 / 腫瘍マーカー / 肝臓癌と乳癌 / BPA / 腫瘍血管 / BSH / 二段膜乳化法 / BPA / ターゲティング / WOWエマルション / モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop a novel tumor selective emulsion for applicating boron neutron capture therapy(BNCT). We had been able to achieve 170/58.3 ppm in 24hrs/72hrs, respectively, which was exceeded more than 30ppm, as the effective boron concentration for BNCT in VX-2 rabbit hepatic tumour model. Apoptosis was recognized in the tumour by BNCT after intra-arterial hepatic injection of 10BSH entrapped WOW emulsion. Cancer cell cytotoxicity of mouse breast cancer cell line was recognized by BNCT using natural boron binding estrogen compound, and this cytotoxicity was lower than the effect using 10Borono-phenylalanine(BPA). These results showed that it was more effective to develop the cancer selective accumulating compounds as second targeting than to develop the cancer selective modification of surface of WOW emulsion as first targeting.