Alterations of tumor microenvironment during antiangiogenic therapy in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00138033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Kinji  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324361)
OHTA Manabu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40397394)
KIKUCHI Hirotoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70397389)
MIYAZAKI Shinichiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30571575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10242760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗血管新生治療 / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 低酸素 / 癌悪性化 / 治療抵抗性 / 癌微小環境 / 癌幹細胞 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bevacizumab, a humanized monoclonal antibody against vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-A has been used for colorectal cancer treatment. However, a number of preclinical reports indicate the development of resistance to anti-angiogenic therapy. In this study, we addressed the effects of anti-VEGF antibodies on the growth and malignant behavior of colorectal cancer cells using an orthotopic implantation model of TK-4, a solid tumor strain derived from a colon cancer patient, into nude mice. Intratumoral hypoxia induced by anti-VEGF antibody treatment resulted in induction of stanniocalcin 2 (STC2), a target gene of hypoxia inducible factor-1 (HIF-1), to enhance colon cancer cell growth and migration. Our data provide a potential molecular explanation for the limited clinical effectiveness of anti-VEGF antibodies and rebound phenomenon after withdrawal of bevacizumab.