Comprehensive supportive therapy by ghrelin administration in the multidisciplinary approach for gastrointestinal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOKI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20291445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Shuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00301268)
MIYATA Hiroshi  大阪府立成人病センター, 消化器外科, 副部長 (80362713)
KUROKAWA Yukinori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10470197)
MIYAZAKI Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00571390)
TAKADA Akihiro  大阪市立豊中病院, 消化器外科, 医員 (60597483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグレリン / 抗炎症作用 / 上部消化管手術 / 支持療法 / 化学療法 / 体重減少 / 胃切除 / 食道切除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In preoperative chemotherapy in patients with esophageal cancer, ghrelin-administered group presented higher nutritional status and less side effect such as nausea and loss of appetite compared to the non-administrated group. In early postoperative phase after esophagectomy, ghrelin contributed to the reduction of systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) duration and inflammatory markers, including C-reactive protein (CRP) and interleukin-6 (IL-6). The incidence of complications, especially pulmonary complications, was also significantly reduced by ghrelin administration. In addition, even for patients of more than one year after esophagectomy or gastrectomy, ghrelin increased calorie intake and body weight. In summary, ghrelin administration was feasible and effective as a supportive therapy in the multidisciplinary approach for gastrointestinal cancer patients.