Establishment of 4th generation of islet isolation and the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2014)
Clinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization (2013)
Okayama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hirofumi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Issei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
藤原 俊義  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵島移植 / 膵島分離 / JNK抑制剤 / 新規臓器保存液 / 膵島純化 / 連続比重勾配 / 連続密度勾配 / JNK抑制ペプチド / 新規臓器保存液(HN-1溶液) / 連続比重・密度勾配による純化 / 臓器保存液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously established a new islet isolation protocol(3rd generation) based on the Ricordi method. It includes pancreatic ductal protection, a MK preservation solution, the two-layer method of pancreas preservation, a new islet purification solution (Iodixanol-based solution), supplemental purification, and cold preservation of isolated islets. In this study, we established 4th generation of islet isolation protocol, including HN-1 preservation solution, ductal injection with JNK inhibitor, and controll-density and osmolality solution for islet purification. Establishment of this method enables us to make diabetic patients insulin independent using islets not only from 2 or 3 pancreata of NHBDs, but also from a pancreas from a brain-dead donor.