| Project/Area Number |
24390318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masao 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30163570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Eishi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30264021)
OHTSUKA Takao 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20372766)
EGAMI Takuya 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
MORIYAMA Taiki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70586859)
TOMINAGA Yohei 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90304823)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
SHIRAHANE Kengo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10529803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 浸潤 / 上皮間葉移行 / 膵星細胞 / 細胞外基質 / リーディングセル / コラーゲン / 上皮間葉転換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the ability of collagen internalization in pancreatic stellate cells which play a central role in pancreatic cancer desmoplasia to identify the cell which leads the cancer cell invasion. Pancreatic stellate cells had a strong ability for collagen internalization compared to the cancer cells. 98.5% of stellate cells internalized collagen beads while the proportion of cancer cells were 14.4% and 36.2%. The ability of collagen internalization was increased by inducing epithelial-mesenchymal transition, and decreased when the expression of Endo180, a collagen uptake receptor, was suppressed by RNA interference. Leading cell was the pancreatic stellate cell and cancer cells invaded behind the stellate cell when they were cocultured in the three-dimensional collagen gel culture system. In conclusion, our data suggested that pancreatic stellate cell led the invasion of pancreatic cancer cells.