Identification of the key stromal cell responsible for desmoplasia of pancreatic cancer, elucidation of the origin of it, and regulation of its function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Takao  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20372766)
EGAMI Takuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
NAGAI Eishi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30264021)
TOMINAGA Yohei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90304823)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
SHIRAHANE Kengo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10529803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / desmoplasia / 膵星細胞 / CD51 / 間葉系幹細胞 / perivascular cell / 癌間質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed the following. (1) Perivascular markers, NG2 and/or PDGFRβ, are expressed in the stroma of pancreatic tumor. (2) NG2/PDGFRβ-positive cancer-associated fibroblasts increase the migratory and invasive abilities of pancreatic cancer cells. (3) CD51 is widely expressed in the stroma of pancreatic tumor. (4) Knockdown of CD51 in activated pancreatic stellate cells decreases the production of extracellular matrix, such as collagenⅠand fibronectin. (5) Knockdown of CD51 suppresses the growth of pancreatic cancer cells in vivo.