| Project/Area Number |
24390320
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRABE Ken 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70264025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENOYAMA Mitsuhiro 九州がんセンター臨床研究センター, その他部局等, 呼吸器腫瘍科科長 (10309966)
SOEJIMA Yuji 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30325526)
YONEMITSU Yoshikazu 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
MAEHARA Yoshihiko (AISHIMA Shinichi) 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
YOSHIZUMI Tomoharu 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80363373)
IKEGAMI Toru 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80432938)
OKANO Shinji 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380429)
相島 慎一 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70346774)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 肝臓外科学 / PD-L1 / HLA I / 肝細胞癌 / HLA I / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / STAT3 / Il-17 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have shown tumor associated macrophage (TAM) accelerates malignant potential in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Expression of programmed cell death 1 (PD L1) and human leukocyte antigen class I (HLA I) were examined in HCC in the resected specimens. PD-L1 expression was significantly correlated with TAM accumulation and the patients with PD-L1 negative and HLA I positive HCC had favorable prognosis. This suggests that blockade of PD-L1 and PD-1 pathway might be effective therapeutic strategy. In our recent study, PD-L1 expression was significantly correlated with immune suppression and epithelial mesenchymal transition of cancer cells in pancreatic cancer. To clarify the relationship among IL-17, TAM, PD-1, and PD-L1, subcutaneous tumor model, using IFN sensitive mouse HCC cell line, was established. This model was planned to be applied to IL17KO、and IFN-γKO mouse. Nevertheless, IL17 expression was unstable and we have gotten new KO mouse and we have continued this experiment.