Development of YB-1-silencing miRNA/ decoy gene therapy against intractable solid tumor to regulate malignant microcircumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kenji  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 教授 (00315061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Mitsuo  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
KATAOKA Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00130245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsYB-1 / miRNA / デコイ / 癌微小環境 / 血管新生 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop YB-1 silencing miRNA/ decoy gene therapy against intractable solid tumors to regulate tumor angiogenesis. Block/homo-polyplex micelles, which encapsulate YB-1 miRNA/decoy expression plasmid with and without exportin-5 (Xpo-5) and argonaoute-2 (Ago-2) plasmids, were intraperitoneally administered in nude mice harboring disseminated pancreatic cancer. The disseminated tumors were inhibited in the YB-1 miRNA/decoy alone and the combination treatment groups compared with the controls, but there was no significant prolongation of survival between the treatment and control groups. The microvascular density was decreased in tumor tissues treated with miRNA/decoy compared with the controls. However, the localization of micelles was limitedlly detected in the peripheral area of tumor tissues. These results suggest that YB-1 silencing is promising strategy for antiangiogenesis treatment and more efficient transduction devices may resolve the issues.