Development of glycoprotein-biomrkers for biliary tract cancers and establishment of novel diagnostic system using the combination of these biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masakazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Masamiti  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338980)
ARIIZUMI Syunichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40277158)
UTSUNOMIYA Hirohuto  和歌山県立医科大学, 中央機器施設, 准教授 (60264876)
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胆道癌 / 糖鎖構造解析 / レクチン / 糖蛋白質 / バイオマーカー / 肝内胆管癌 / 糖鎖医学 / 胆道癌モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found a biliary tract cancer-specific glycoprotein biomarker, that is named WFA-positive sialyl-MUC1 (WFA-MUC1), and established a high sensitive assay system. In this study, we measured the levels of WFA-MUC1 in the serum from biliary tract cancers and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoima under the project of multicenter-based clinical trial, and discuss the clinical significance of this biomarker. The serum concentraions of WFA-MUC1 were significantly higher in the cases of biliary tract cancers and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma than in those of benign biliary tract diseases and controls. The serum levels were not different in terms of the tumor stage and histology. The ROC analysis revealed that the capability of WFA-MUC1 to distinguish biliary tract cancers from benign diseases was superior to those of CA19-9 and CEA. Determination of WFA-MUC1 in the serum may be useful for the clinical practice of biliary tract cancers and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoima.