Development of the drugs targeting lung tumor endothelial cells and the companion diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hida Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA KICHIZO  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (80224335)
MATSUI YOSHIRO  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90219379)
加藤 達哉  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20624232)
樋田 京子  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (40399952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 血管新生 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 内皮細胞 / コンパニオン診断 / ビグリカン / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor endothelial cells (TEC) from mouse xenografted tumor, especially that from highly metastatic tumor expresses high level of biglycan. Knock down of biglycan by siRNA suppressed tumor cell invasion thorough endothelial cell sheet. Co-implantation of low metastatic tumor cells with TEC developed lung metastases. This metastatic ability was abandoned by suppression of biglycan expression in TEC. Immunohistochemistry of human clinical tumors revealed specific expression of biglycan in TEC. ELISA of serum showed high biglycan level in cancer patients, especially those with metastasis.