Preclinical evaluation of cardiomyocyte sheet implantation constructed from adipose tissue derived stem cell using large animal heart failure model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Goro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20314312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Keiichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (40375671)
KOUNO Hiroki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40375803)
MATSUYAMA Akifumi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 研究リーダー (10423170)
ISHIZAKA Toru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10372616)
Research Collaborator OHTA Yuko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重症心不全 / 心筋再生療法 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 虚血性心疾患 / 虚血性心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed as preclinical evaluation of sheet implantation of cardiomyocyte-like cell from human ADSC in large animal model of ischemic cardiomyopathy. Ten pigs underwent occlusion of left anterior descending coronary artery with ameroid ring implnatation. Five pigs underwent sheet implantation of cardiomyocytes induced from ADSC 4 weeks later. Sheets were implanted in 3 layers to cover the whole infarcted area. Functional evaluation was performed 12 weeks later. Echocardiogram demonstrated improved LV ejection fraction and regional systolic function at anteroseptal area only in sheet transplant group. Histological analysis demonstrated that sheet implanted area was occupied with fibrous component and scant cardiomyocytes, but some angiogenic reaction was observed.