Chimeric antigen receptor gamma delta T cell immunotherapy for the treatment of malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIMI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
MURAKAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (50359626)
MATSUSHITA Hirokazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80597782)
SANO Atsushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (20569834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胸膜中皮腫 / 細胞移入治療 / γδT細胞 / メソテリン / CAR / NOGマウス / 細胞傷害活性 / 抗腫瘍効果 / αβT細胞 / メソテリン特異的受容体 / NOGマウス、抗腫瘍効果 / 免疫細胞治療 / CAR / メッセンジャーRNA / エレクトロポレーション(EP)法 / ACC-Meso4 / Chimeric Antigen Receptor(CAR) / メッセンジャーRNA(mRNA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop antigen-specific immunotherapy for malignant mesothelioma, we established mesothelin-specific chimeric antigen receptor (MesoCAR) inducedγδTcells. MesoCAR mRNA was transduced into γδTcells, and optimal conditions of MesoCAR+γδTcell adoptive therapy for in vivo and in vitro mesothelioma models were investigated. Anti-tumor effects of MesoCAR+γδTcells were observed, and the anti-tumor effects were comparable to or might be better than those of MesoCAR+ αβTcells. Off-tumor/on-target toxicity to normal tissues was not seen, and the graft-versus host disease was not induced. MesoCAR+ γδTcell adoptive therapy may be an effective treatment without causing major side-effects for mesothelioma or other mesothelin-positive tumors.