Screening and discovery of drug for severe heart failure with cardiac tissue sheet technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Ryuzo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20325781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tadashi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40281092)
YAMASHITA Zyun  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50335288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞移植 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 心不全治療 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a transplantation study in a rat myocardial infarction model using the cardiac tissue sheets bioengineered with mouse ES cells-derived defined cardiac cell populations with cardiomyocytes, endothelial cells, and mural cells. Male nude rats were treated with sheet transplantation (treatment group) or sham operation. We analyzed the sheets or recipient heart with real-time qPCR and DNA micro array. These results suggested that b-FGF and other factors are potential treatment drugs. We administrated b-FGF with slow release system to a rat chronic MI model, and found that slow release b-FGF significantly improved cardiac function. Herein, we were able to establish the screening system, and find candidate drugs for heart failure treatment.