Phosphoproteomic analysis of cardiac proteins modulated by hypothermia and rewarming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ODA Teiji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kenichi  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (30202328)
SHIMIZU Koji  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70548578)
SUEHIRO Shoichi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90596545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低体温 / 心筋 / 蛋白質 / リン酸化 / 心機能 / 自律神経 / プロテオミクス / 心臓大血管外科学 / 心臓大血管外学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothermia is utilized in cardiac/aortic surgery to protect organs from ischemic injury. Because of a short duration of hypothermia, it is important as for a principal mechanism of hypothermia to modulate protein phosphorylation rather than de novo protein synthesis. To analyze hypothermia-induced protein phosphorylation in rat heart muscle, we employed nanoLC-MALDI/TOF/TOF MS/MS tandem mass spectrometry. In total, 317 phosphopeptides were identified, in which 27 peptides were quantitatively identified with significant evidences. These were included in 11 proteins that regulate ATP synthesis, muscle contraction and protein folding. Mild (30℃) to deep hypothermia (23℃) augmented contractility of left ventricle; which were associated with phosphorylation of the cardiac myofilament proteins including myosin-6 and tropomyosin. Hypothermic modulation of protein phosphorylation could cause the hypothermic protection from ischemic injury, which needs to be investigated further.