Effects of Transplanted Human Cord Blood-Mononuclear Cells on Pulmonary Hypertension in Immunodeficient Mice and Their Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Tetsuya  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80240886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAICHI Takashi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20335813)
NAKAGAWA Ryuji  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403685)
MAEDA Kazuhisa  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨, 総合周産期母子医療センター, 部長 (30294680)
SUGANO Mikio  徳島大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70563807)
NAKAYAMA Taisuke  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特別研究員 (80582791)
KUROBE Hirotsugu  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30380083)
KINOSHITA Hajime  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (80611227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臍帯血 / 細胞移植 / 未熟肺血管床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: To investigate the effects of human umbilical cord blood-derived mononuclear cell (hUCB-MNC) transplantation on pulmonary hypertension (PH) induced by monocrotaline (MCT) in immunodeficient mice and their distribution. Methods: Fresh hUCB-MNCs harvested from a human donor after her delivery were injected intravenously into those PH mice (BALB/c Slc-nu/nu) 4 weeks after MCT induction. To reveal the incorporation into the lung, CMTMR-labeled hUCB-MNCs were observed in the lung. DiR-labeled hUCB-MNCs were detected in the lung and other organs by bioimaging. Results: PH was significantly improved 4 weeks after hUCB-MNC transplantation. CMTMR-positive hUCB-MNCs were observed in the lung 3 hours after transplantation. Bioluminescence signals were detected more strongly in the lung than in other organs for 24 hours after transplantation. Conclusions: The results indicate that hUCB-MNCs are incorporated into the lung early after hUCB-MNC transplantation and improve MCT-induced PH.