Development of infant lung transplantation technology applying regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yokomise Hiroyasu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 奈都美  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20572853)
劉 大革  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30314941)
後藤 正司  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40398029)
笠井 由隆  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40610085)
呉 哲彦  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50313656)
奥田 昌也  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60448355)
中野 淳  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80437673)
石川 真也  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20363210)
垂水 晋太郎  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30550082)
藤原 敦史  香川大学, 医学部, 助手 (00748642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺移植 / サイトカイン徐放 / 乳幼児肺移植 / 再生医療 / サイトカイン / 成長因子 / DDS / 長期生存 / 薬剤投与プロトコル / 増殖因子 / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The left lower lobe removed from the adult dog was transplanted into the left thoracic cavity of the puppy, and after the transplantation, cytokine sustained release gelatin beads were administered in the pulmonary artery. Changing the drug administration schedule after transplantation, it became possible for long-term survival with high probability. Although image evaluation was done with CT, the transplanted lungs were thought to be steadily engrafted although some organizing segment was seen. However, overexpansion of the healthy lung was seen in both models, and it seemed that growth and expansion of the transplanted lung were hindered.
Although this study is terminated once. If this method is clinically applied there is a possibility that common sense of childhood lung transplantation can be changed drastically. I would like to continue this research in the future.