Molecular mechanism of aortic dissection : regulation of aortic wall tensile strength through cell-cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 教授 (60322244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口大学大学院, 医学系研究科, 准教授(特命) (00322248)
IMANAKA Kyoko  三重大学大学院, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00242967)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大動脈 / 細胞外マトリックス / 炎症 / 細胞間相互作用 / 循環器・高血圧 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 組織強度 / 機械的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aortic dissection (AD) is a frequently fatal medical emergency for which molecular pathogenesis is largely unknown. We examined the role of JAK/STAT signaling in macrophages and vascular smooth muscle cells. In human AD tissue, macrophage infiltration was observed in adventitia and outer layer of the media. STAT3 was strongly activated in macrophages and outer layer of the medial smooth muscle cells. In mouse AD model, activation of JAK/STAT in macrophages promoted proinflammatory M1 differentiation and exacerbated AD progression. Activation of JAK/STAT in smooth muscle cells caused proliferation of adventitial fibroblast, deposition of collagen fibers and reinforcement of the tensile strength of aortic walls, thus preventing AD. In AD model, onset of AD was preceded by the activation of cell cycle, inflammatory response and suppression of smooth muscle cell-specific genes. Our findings indicate that JAK/STAT signaling is activated in AD and plays cell type-specific roles.