Project/Area Number |
24390336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Satoshi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (10301904)
SHICHINOHE Hideo 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80374479)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | もやもや病 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / iPS細胞 / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Consumption of circulating EPC in MMD patients: Thirty-three patients with MMD and 14 healthy volunteers were registered to obtain mononuclear cells and plasma. In the patients, the circulating EPC was lower than control, and the circulating CD133+/CD34+ cells decreased after the operation, significantly. The level of bFGF was significantly lower in adult patients. The results suggested that EPCs would be consumed aggressively at the lesion. The pathological significance of bFGF in adult patients is still unclear. 2) Analysis of iPS cells from MMD patients: The iPS cell lines were established from PBMNCs of 3 MMD patients and 3 healthy persons. The endothelial differentiation was conducted on matrigel layer. The endothelial cells from MMD were impaired for the angiogenesis in vitro, significantly. In microarray analysis, it was found that KEGG pathway analysis of genes downregulated in MMD, that is, extracellular matrix receptor-related genes were significantly downregulated in MMD.