Signal decoding by templates of human brain function and standalization of imaging and electrophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kamada Kyousuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80372374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Fumiya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30281835)
KAWAI Kensuke  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70260924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsElectrocorticogram / Decoding / Template / 言語機能 / 脳皮質電位 / 機能MRI / リアルタイム処理 / 記憶機能 / 覚醒下手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrocortical stimulation (ECS) is the gold standard for functional brain mapping.High gamma activity (HGA) between 80 and 140 Hz on electrocorticogram (ECoG) is assumed to reflect localized cortical processing, while cortico-cortical evoked potential (CCEP) can reflect bidirectional responses on the language cortices.We propose the use of HGA mapping and CCEP recording during conscious resections of brain tumors.We performed functional localization for the receptive language area, using real-time HGA mapping by listening passively to linguistic sounds. Furthermore, single electric pulses were delivered to the identified receptive temporal language area to detect CCEP in the frontal lobe. Electric stimulation by linguistic HGA mapping to the identified temporal receptive language area evoked CCEP on the frontal lobe. The combination of linguistic HGA and frontal CCEP did not need any patient cooperation or effort. The sensitivity and specificity were 93.8% and 89%, respectively.