Anti-angiogenic therapy for glioma beyond VEGF inhibition based on tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Shingo  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (50292553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA YOshinori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50348687)
YAMASHITA Toshiharu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50400677)
EMA Masatsugu  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
加藤 幸成  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00571811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 血管新生 / 微小環境 / 周皮細胞 / RANTES / VEGF / 神経血管ワイアリング / SDF1 / グリオーマ / 内皮細胞 / 管腔形成 / 血管密度 / 予後因子 / 脳腫瘍 / 血管新生抑制 / ペプチド療法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / IDH1 / 微小血管内皮細胞 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 膠芽種 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crosstalk between tumor cells and cells composed of tumor microenvironment as well as endothelial cells is important for glioma angiogenesis. Glioma angiogenesis evaluated by endothelial cell tube formation induced by glioma conditioned medium. Glioma tube formation was stimulated by tumor stem cell, mesenchymal stem cell and pericyte. The target molecules for stimulation of tube formation were determined RANTES, but not SDF-1. Further studies, such as RANTES targeted animal study and new crosstalk molecule, neurovascular wiring molecule are needed for clinical use of these molecules as antiangiogenic agent.