Development of efficient drug and gene delivery system for malignant brain tumors using polymeric nanomicelles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INO Yasushi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50372371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10372385)
TODO Tomoki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80272566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性脳腫瘍 / ドラッグ・デリバリー / 脳腫瘍 / ドラッグデリバリー / 脳腫瘍学 / 癌 / 脳神経腫瘍 / ナノ材料 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a basic research on the method to enhance the efficacy of polymeric nanomicelles as a drug and gene delivery system. The polymeric nanomicelles consist of block polymers which were designed to achieve selective and efficient accumulation to solid tumors including brain tumors. In order to use the polymeric nanomicelles in combination with oncolytic HSV-1 virus therapy, several in vivo mice tumor models were studied, mainly using marker gene expressing HSV-1. When RGD peptide was used as a ligand to αvβ3 and αvβ5 integrins, the functional micelle showed improved accumulation to αvβ3 and αvβ5 integrin expressing tumor tissue and enhanced antitumor effect in vivo