epigenetic drug development based on hierarchy and plasticity of malignant brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30362255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50220835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / ゲノム / エピジェネティクス / マウス / ポリコーム / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, combining high-throughput sequencing data of 757 cases from two large cohorts of grade-II/III gliomas, we delineated the entire picture of genetic alterations and affected pathways in grade-II/III gliomas with sensitive detection of driver genes. Grade-II/III gliomas comprise three distinct subtypes characterized by discrete sets of mutations and distinct clinical behaviors. Mutations showed significant positive/negative correlations and chronological hierarchy as inferred from different allelic burdens among coexisting mutations, suggesting functional interplays between mutations that drive clonal selection. Extensive serial/multi-regional sampling analyses further supported this and also revealed high degrees of temporal/spatial heterogeneity generated during tumor expansion and relapse, which should be shaped by complex, but ordered processes of multiple clonal selections/evolutions.