Bridging research for development of non-surgical treatments against cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kazuhiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JITO Junya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50534161)
INUBUSHI Toshiro  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教務補佐員 (20213142)
SHINO Akihiko  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 准教授 (50215935)
TORII Ryuzo  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (50106647)
NAKAMURA Shinichiro  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (50307980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordscerebral aneurysm / animal model / molecular mechanism / macrophage / MR imaging / 脳動脈瘤 / 動物モデル / 薬物治療 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the possible role of TNF-α, Interferon cascades on the development, growth and rupture of cerebral aneurysm in a rat model and performed histological and MR imaging studies in a monkey model. We also evaluated the effect of statins and other anti-inflammatory agents on the development, growth and rupture of experimentally-induced cerebral aneurysms using histological analysis and MR imagings in rat and monkey models.