Molecular mechanisms underlying the rupture of cerebral aneurysms and the pharmacological regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAHIRO Shinji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60145315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMI Junichiro  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10304510)
TADA Yoshiteru  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30547964)
KUWAYAMA Kauyuki  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50614236)
MORIGAKI Ryoma  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任助教 (70710565)
兼松 康久  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90363142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳血管病 / エストロゲン / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / 血行動態変化 / 高血圧 / 結構動態変化 / 脳血管障害 / くも膜下出血 / 破裂脳動脈瘤 / 高塩食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subarachnoid hemorrhage is a catastrophic event and directs to high mobility and bad prognosis. To prevent this event, it is required to verify the pathogenesis. Hemodynamic stress is one of the initiating factors for cerebral aneurysmal formation. We hypothesized that additive hemodynamic change accelerates the development of aneurysms and studied the hypothesis. Ten-weeks-old Sprague-Dawley female rats were additively occluded in Rt.PPA and Rt.ECA. Their rupture incidence and the rupture rate were increased. The development of aneurysms at the circle of Willis may be partly attributable to hemodynamic change. Using this model we will study the efficacy of pharmacological treatment such as telmisartan, eplerenone or cilostazol. On the other hand, we started the clinical studies to assess the pharmacological treatment of cerebral aneurysms.