Deformable Digital Brain Atlas of the Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Yasushi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10380403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Ken'ichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80323806)
FUKUDA Takaichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (50253414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (90432913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経外科学 / 中枢神経解剖学 / 機能的脳神経外科学 / 定位脳手術 / 脳図譜 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 大脳基底核 / 画像処理 / 脳アトラス / パーキンソン病 / ジストニア / 手術支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereotactic digital brain atlas was developed from the complete serial histological section of the brain of Japanese. Further, the methods of making averaged brain surface model from neuroimages of many healthy volunteers by use of the self-organizing deformable model, mapping with parameterization that preserves the area and angle of patches of brain surface and also estimating the internal structures of a patient brain by deforming a standard brain atlas by the finite element model were developed. Using our stereotactic atlas of Japanese brain, we analyzed the relationship between the simulation of the current field around DBS lead and the target neural structure; namely, the relationships between the therapeutic effect and abnormal current field of DBS which involves short circuit, between the tolerance to DBS and the lead positioning in the internal pallidum of dystonia and between the long-term effect and the lead positioning in the subthalamic nucleus of Parkinson’s disease.