Development of molecular targeted therapy for primary central nervous system lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ryuya YAMANAKA  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20323991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENAKA Kazuhiro  生理学研究所, 分子神経生理部門, 教授 (00144527)
KAWAGUCHI Atsush  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60389319)
HAYANO Azusa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (10379018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳リンパ腫 / ゲノム解析 / エクソーム解析 / 分子標的療法 / 脳腫瘍 / バイオマーカー / エクソーム / 脳神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 外科 / 遺伝子 / 中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ腫 / 全エクソンキャプチャーシーケンス / ゲノム / 癌 / 臨床 / 中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫 / 遺伝子発現 / miRNA / 薬剤耐性 / 脳原発リンパ腫 / シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To delineate the genetic basis of PCNSL pathogenesis, we performed a comprehensive genetic study. We first analyzed paired tumor/normal DNA from 35 PCNSL cases by whole-exome sequencing (WES). Significantly mutated genes identified by WES and previously known mutational targets in PCNSL and systemic DLBCL were further screened for mutations using SureSelect-based targeted deep sequencing (Agilent) in an extended cohort of PCNSL cases (N = 90). Copy number alterations (CNAs) have been also investigated using SNP array-karyotyping (N =54).
WES, SNP array karyotyping and follow-up targeted sequencing of a large cohort of PCNSL cases revealed the genetic landscape of PCNSL, which were more homogeneous than that of systemic DLBCL, and thought to be involved in activation of constitutive NF-KB/TLR/BCR signaling, escape from immunosurveillance, as well as highly frequent SHMs.