Analysis of physiological roles of RANKL reverse signaling in bone homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honma Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80206523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 薬理学 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to elucidate the physiological roles of a novel signaling pathway called RANKL reverse signaling. Recently, it has been reported that osteocytes are the major provider of RANKL during physiological osteoclastogenesis. Considering this, we firstly analyzed the roles of RANKL reverse signaling in osteocytes, and showed that the secretion of lysosomal RANKL to the osteocytic cell surface is triggered by RANKL reverse signaling. Next, we analyzed the roles of RANKL reverse signaling in osteoblasts, and showed that osteoblastic RANKL acts as a coupling signal acceptor for RANK incorporated into osteoclastic exosomes.