Development of therapeutic strategy targeting common pathway of cartilage degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tomoatsu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (80167379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yoshiharu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00262527)
SEKI Shoji  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00432112)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節 / 軟骨 / 椎間板 / 変形性関節症 / 転写阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intervertebral disc disease (IVD) and osteoarthritis (OA) are the most common musculoskeletal diseases and numerous molecular mechanisms have been associated with these conditions. We identified c-fos/AP-1 as a molecule that shares pathological pathways in both of IVD and OA. Using newly developed specific inhibitor for the c-fos/AP-1, we demonstrated that the inhibitor mainly reduced expression of matrix-degrading enzymes, such as mmp-13 and adamts5 in disc cells, disc tissue, as well as in chondrocytes. Medication of the c-fos/AP-1 inhibitor to IVD and OA model animals demonstrated remarkable inhibitory effect on the progression of these conditions. Thus, therapeutic strategies targeting c-fos/AP-1 could become an important direction to treat both of IVD and OA.