Investigation of molecular and mechanosensitive mechanisms on lubricin-targeted gene expression specific to the surface of joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KOJI  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定准教授 (70536565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Haruhiko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (60402830)
TSUMAKI Noriyuki  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50303938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsルブリシン / Prg4 / 変形性関節症 / メカノセンシング / 関節表層遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / PRG4 / メカニカルストレス / 関節表層 / マイクロアレイ / 潤滑機能 / 関節軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo observation of Prg4, which encodes lubricin, using Prg4-RFP-Tg mice with the experimental osteoarthritis model showed that the expression of RFP on the cartilage surface was attenuated immediately after surgical operation. In addition, by using articular chondrocytes derived from Prg4-RFP-Tg;Sox9-EGFP mice, joint surface-specific gene expression profile was constructed through FACS and DNA microarray analyses. On the basis of these results, conditional gene deletion using Prg4-Cre mouse revealed an abnormal joint development. Furthermore, we identified a candidate region in the Prg4 promoter sequence associated with Prg4 expression and investigated molecular and mechanosensitive mechanisms on lubricin-targeted gene expression.