Investigation for the pathomechanism of cartilage-forming tumors by whole exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGUCHIDA Junya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tomohisa  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (50301247)
IKEYA Makoto  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (20442923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟骨形成腫瘍 / Maffucci症候群 / iPS細胞 / Ollier病 / エクソーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the pathomechanism of cartilage-forming tumors, we have focused on one patient with Maffucci syndrome, in whom multiple enchondromas and hemangiomas developed in almost entire body. Exome analyses of patient’s and her parents’ blood cells identified a mutation in a function-unknown gene (Gene Z). No mutations of Gene Z have been found in other cartilage-forming tumors so far. To investigate the significance of mutant Z protein, we have established iPS cells from the patient and induced chondrogenic differentiation. The results clearly indicated that cells with mutant Z have abnormal chondrogenic property, suggesting the involvement of mutant Z in cartilage-forming tumor. For further investigation, we are now trying to identify the binding protein.