New development of the molecular targeted therapy for osteoarthritis arthritis with respect to stress-response mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kubo Toshikazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20178031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI YUJI  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50347449)
Terauchi Ryu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20575154)
Fujiwara Hiroyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90381962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mazda Osam  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00271164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性関節症 / ストレス応答機構 / 関節軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 軟骨代謝 / ストレス応答 / HSP70
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that expression of HIF-2α in cultured chondrocytes is induced independent of NF-κB expression under a hydrostatic pressure of 5 MPa. These results may help in elucidation of the pathology of OA because HIF-2α and MMPs, acting downstream of HIF-2α, are involved in initiation and progression of OA. Further, as compared to 10 m/min group and 12m/min group, 20 m/min group exercise was found to be excessive, since OA had progressed in 20 m/min group. We considered that excessive forced running caused the progression of OA.