Predictive Model for Onset and Progression of Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis
Project/Area Number |
24390357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Kota 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60317170)
HOSOGANE Naobumi 防衛医科大学校, 病院整形外科, 助教 (10365306)
高橋 洋平 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00445305)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 特発性側弯症 / 遺伝子 / 進行予測 / 環境因子 / 思春期特発性側弯症 / 進行予測モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to develop a predictive model for onset and progression of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis.During the study period, we collected approximately 3500 DNA samples.Using genome-wide association study,approximately 550 thousands of SNPs were investigated and we found 4 single nucleotide polimorphisms(SNP) that were related to the onset of scoliosis and 2 SNPs related to the progression of the curve. The 4 SNPS related to the onset of scoliosis were located closely to genes, LBX1, GPR 126, PAX1 and gene X. The 2 SNPs related to the progression of the curve were located closely to SOX9, KCNJ2, and Gene X. Using these genes, predictive models for the onset and progression of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis can be developed.