Functional analysis of ADAMs in the musculoskeletal and hematopoietic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30327564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30464994)
TOHMONDA Takahide  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40415237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYAMA Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40129549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨軟骨代謝 / 筋代謝 / ADAM遺伝子 / 小胞体ストレス / 骨代謝 / ADAM10 / ADAM17 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / TACE/ADAM10 / 造血制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we analyzed the functions of ADAM10 and ADAM17 in the musculoskeletal system. Specifically, we found that 1) ADAM17 regulates longitudinal bone growth via indirectly regulating osteoclastic bone resorption, that 2) ADAM17 specifically cleaves the decoy receptor IL-1R2 and thereby positively regulates IL-1 signaling, and that the activity of ADAM17 is not dependent on transcriptional or translational regulation. As for ADAM10, we found that ADAM10 plays an indispensable role in maintaining satellite cells in skeletal muscle. In addition to these study, we also investigated the potential role of ER stress in osteoclasts and identified a stress sensor IRE1α as a novel regulator of osteoclastogenesis.