Regulation of bone homeostasis by controlling osteoclasts and osteoblasts
Project/Area Number |
24390359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / Blimpl / 分化 / 骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone homeostasis is regulated in a delicate balance between bone resorbing osteoclasts and bone forming osteoblasts. In this study, we found that B lymphocyte induced maturation protein 1 (Blimp1) plays a crucial role in regulating osteoclastogenesis and bone mass at an adult stage, and targeting Blimp1 in adult mice resulted in significant inhibition of osteoclast formation followed by increased bone mass. We also found that osteoclast stimulatory transmembrane protein (OC-STAMP) is required for osteoclast cell-cell fusion, and OC-STAMP-deficient mice exhibited complete abrogation of osteoclast cell-cell fusion. We further found that B cell lymphoma 6 (Bcl6) plays a role in regulating osteoblastogenesis via suppressing expression of signal transducer and activator of transcription 1 (Stat1), and Bcl6-deificient osteoblasts showed altered differentiation owing to Stat1 elevation. Bcl6/Stat1 doubly deficient mice exhibited reversed osteoblastogenesis compared with Bcl6-deficient mice.