Project/Area Number |
24390361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Mutsumi 北海道大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20263212)
HASHIMOTO Yusuke 大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10382178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMAMURA Sadahiro 武庫川女子大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 博士研究員 (70431963)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨・軟骨代謝学 / 関節軟骨再生 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 軟骨細胞シート / 骨軟骨欠損 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 軟骨分化 / シート培養 / 浸透圧 / 軟骨修復 / 体性幹細胞 / 軟骨シート / 関節鏡視下手術 / 骨髄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported some success repairing osteochondral defects with BMSC s, but did not regenerate new hyaline cartilage with the properties of native articular cartilage. To find better methods for regenerating articular cartilage defects using BMSCs, we hypothesized that the induction of chondrogenic differentiation and the seeding of many cells into the tissue matrix within the defect are important. We determined culture conditions that created stable scaffold-free cartilage-like cell-sheets from human BMSCs and assessed their effects after transplantation into osteochondral defects in nude rats. The results indicate that the FGF-2 enhances the proliferative and chondrogenic capacity of hBMSCs during expansion. Culture with FGF-2 with FBS may help to quickly generate sufficient numbers of cells to create stable and reliable scaffold-free cartilage-like cell-sheets, which contribute to the regeneration of osteochondral defects.