Perioperative airway and respiratory management for patients with sleep disordered breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISONO Shiroh  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80212968)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Teruhiko
SATO Yumi
OKAZAKI Junko
AMEMIYA Megumi
KATO Shinichiro
IKEDA Aya
SATO Shin
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords呼吸 / 上気道閉塞 / 呼吸モニター / 術後合併症 / 咽頭 / 睡眠時呼吸異常 / モニター / 鼻内圧 / 術後呼吸合併症 / flow limitation / 鼻カヌラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop new strategies for perioperative airway and respiratory management for patients with sleep disordered breathing. First, we investigated possibility of using nasal cannula pressure for detecting obstructive disordered breathing as a postoperative respiratory monitor. We found that patterns of the respiratory signals obtained from the nasal cannula during obstructive breaths could be automatically detected and used for development of postoperative respiratory monitor. Second, we tested whether application of negative external pressure to the submental region decreases collapsibility of the passive pharynx in anesthetized subjects. We found that it was effective in non-obese subjects but not in obese subjects. We concluded that the submental negative pressure application could be an alternative treatment for postoperative obstructive events particularly in non-obese subjects who rejected nasal CPAP treatment.