Determination of the molecular mechanism of volatile anesthetics using transcriptome analysis in thymo-cortico neurons of mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamakage Michiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70285005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE TOMO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20579007)
杉野 繁一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランクスリプトーム / 麻酔科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a transcriptome-wide association study, a total mRNA analysis, in the mouse brain to try to determine the molecular mechanism of volatile anesthetics. We also examined the behavior of mice to confirm the association between inhalation of volatile anesthetics and undesirable side effects such as nausea, vomiting, and cognitive dysfunction. Exposure to volatile anesthetics caused an increase in the expression level of the Rtn4rl2 gene in all mice and an increase in the expression level of the Lhx9 gene in aged mice. These results indicated that inhalation of volatile anesthetics causes neuroinflammation and induces apoptosis in juvenile mice. However, we did not find undesirable side effects of exposure to the volatile anesthetics in any of the mice. The results suggest that the mechanism by which exposure to volatile anesthetics causes nausea or cognitive dysfunction in mice is different from that in humans.