Genetic analysis for drug resistance in urological cancer by whole exome sequencing using xenograft model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMBA Tomomi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20402836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Toshinari  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00607749)
INOUE Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80511881)
OGAWA Osamu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
杉野 善雄  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00607525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎癌 / 前立腺癌 / mTOR / 全エクソンシークエンス / 薬剤耐性 / mTOR / 耐性獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to elucidate potential resistance mechanisms in urological cancer in vivo model by exome sequencing. We have generated several cohort of patient-derived primary xenograft model, and some of which develop complete resistance to temsirolimus or sunitinib with continuous drug exposure. We performed whole exome sequencing. Comparison of resistant and control data identified common Non-synonymous single nucleotide variants (SNVs) among resistant tumor that were absent in control tumor. Further studies to explore whether these variants arise in urological cancer are expected to reveal the clinical relevance of genetic alterations identified in these model system.