A novel therapeutic strategy for prostate cancer treatment with anti-cancer immunological proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NASU Yasutomo  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20237572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKU Haruki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (60346426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 癌 / STAT / 癌免疫 / 前立腺癌 / タンパク質 / がん / 免疫学 / REIC/Dkk-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we found that secreted REIC/Dkk-3 protein induces differentiation from monocytes to dendritic cell-like cells. Until now, the anti-cancer effects of REIC/Dkk-3 protein have been also reported. In this study, we identified and purified a 17 kDa cysteine-rich stable product of the REIC/Dkk-3 protein (17kDa REIC/Dkk-3) which shows the protein character of limited degradation. We herein demonstrated that the C17-REIC indicates anti-cancer effects in response to intraperitoneal administration and its effects on the activation of immunocompetent cells in blood.