Study on the usefulness of p2PSA as a predictor of clinical progression in prostate cancer patients undergoing active surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Yoshiyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20214273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Mikio  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10243768)
TYOU Ka  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30524061)
HIRAMA Hiromi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50552725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低リスク前立腺癌 / PSA監視療法 / p2PSA / psPSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Japanese multicenter study cohort (the 1st cohort of this project), predictive value of serum p2PSA-related indices and other clinicopathological features at the time of starting active surveillance (AS) for the pathological reclassification at 1 year re-biopsy were investigated. By multivariate logistic regression analysis, baseline %p2PSA and ‘Phi (the Prostate Health Index)’ were the only independent predictive factors for pathological upgrade at 1 year after AS commencement.
In the PRIAS-JAPAN study cohort (the 2nd cohort of this project), longitudinally stored frozen sera are under collection from patients who are newly enrolled at 25 institutions where the Institutional Review Board approved the accompanying study. The 1st analysis on the predictive value of %p2PSA and Phi for pathological reclassification is scheduled to be carried out after collection of sera from 200 patients (projected time: the end of 2015).