In vitro human spermatogenesis using an organ culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takehiko  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (50254222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takuya  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助教 (70599505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精子形成 / 器官培養 / 男性不妊症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an organ culture method, we succeeded in producing sperm from spermatogonial stem cells in the mouse testis tissue ex vivo for the first time in the world. Based on this achievement, we tried to induce human spermatogenesis in the same manner. We found, however, that simple application of the method to human samples did not result in spermatogenic progression. Thus, we started to examine the culture conditions in detail for its improvement. For one thing, we tried to formulate chemically-defined medium which is sufficient for mouse spermatogenesis, which now become partially possible. In addition, we thought it is also important to mimic the in vivo condition by introducing microcirculatory system. Thus, we introduced microfluidic system into our culture method, which is also effective to improve the overall culture condition. These modifications are promising for future establishment of in vitro human spermatogenesis.