Genome-wide analyses of gene regulation mechanism during development of external genitalia and their clinical application
Project/Area Number |
24390372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Yutaro 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40238134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMISAWA Hideyuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00551277)
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
MIZUNO Kentaro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70448710)
小島 祥敬 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ゲノム解析研究 / 性分化疾患 / 精巣 / 性分化 / ゲノムワイド解析 / 尿道下裂 / プロモーター領域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The importance of tissue-specific promoter region is now attracting attention in the field of developmental biology. In the present study, we aimed to elucidate the developmental mechanisms of external genitalia comprehensively through genome-wide analyses of gene mutations in the patients with hypospadias, as the typical developmental disorder of external genitalia. First, we investigated the genomic structures in the patients with 46,XY testicular DSD (Disorders of sex development). As a result, we detected copy number variation at the upstream 566kb genomic region of SOX3 gene at Xq27.1. We estimated this regions as specific promoter region of SOX3 gene during testicular development.