| Project/Area Number |
24390373
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science (2013-2014) Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Tsuneharu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243239)
UEDA Takashi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50601598)
OKIHARA Kouji 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80285270)
UEDA Saya 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90534511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / PAX2 / ショウジョウバエ / AR / HGF / GFP / DNAメチル化 / Nカドヘリン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, our objective is to clarify the function of PAX2 in metastatic prostate cancer using prostate cancer cell lines and to identify novel regulators of human prostate cancer cell invasion and growth using the Drosophila accessory gland as a model. In human prostate cancers, PAX2 was hyper-expressed in metastatic cancers, but was expressed at lower levels in non-metastatic cancers. We identified the AR and HGF as target genes of PAX2 by DNA microarray analysis. PAX2 associated with the promoter of AR and HGF and regulated the expression level of AR and HGF through DNA demethylation or histone acetylation. We identified several novel candidate genes regulating invasion and cell growth of secondary cells in drosophila. We found that the human homologues of three of the Drosophila candidate genes regulated invasion and growth of human prostate cancer cells.