Development of a new infertility treatment by applying a method to activate dormant primordial follicles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazuhiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10344756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAE Seido  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00621301)
YOSHIOKA Nobuhito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468928)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原始卵胞 / 生殖補助医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with primary ovarian insufficiency and submenopausal women, it is difficult to conceive using their own eggs due to lack of follicle growth. Recently, we succeeded to develop an approach to activate dormant primordial follicles by a combination of PTEN inhibitor and PI3K activator. Currently, donor egg program is only effective method to treat these patients. Thus, we aimed to apply this method to regenerate production of mature eggs in these patients. Our goal is to establish a new infertility treatment to allow these patients to conceive using their own eggs. In this study, we optimized the culture method for activation of human primordial follicles, identification of optimal site of ovary transplantation and factors that facilitate survival of grafted ovaries, identification of promoting factors of early stage of human follicles and elucidation of regulation if early follicle growth, and discovered a protocol to improve implantation rate of transferred embryos.