Amniotic Fluid Embolism: new strategies for management, prediction and prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAOHIRO KANAYAMA  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Kazuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00265878)
YAGUCHI Chiduko (SUZUKI Kazunao)  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20397425)
TAMURA Naoaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402370)
UCHIDA Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90570234)
鈴木 一有  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords羊水塞栓症 / C1インヒビター / DIC / 羊水マーカー / アナフィラキシー / 補体 / DIC / フィブリノーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that serum C3 and C4 levels were very low compared to normal pregnant women. We hypothesized that a marked reduction of C3 and C4 involved in C1 esterase inhibitor which controls complement system. We collected 106 cases of AFE had applied to the Japan AFE registration center in Hamamatsu University School of Medicine. In AFE cases, 85 cases were nonfatal and 21 cases were fatal. 88 women who delivered without AFE were regarded as a control. C1INH activity levels were significantly lower in AFE patients than in control women. C1INH activity levels in fatal AFE cases were significantly lower than those in nonfatal AFE cases. These results demonstrated that low C1INH activity levels was closely associated with the pathogenesis of AFE, suggesting that C1INH activity levels have potential as a prognosis factor of AFE. Also C1esterase inhibitor may be a promising candidate of treatment of AFE.