Clarification of microenvironment-stress induced metastasis and its targeting approach in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA HIROAKI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00345886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Kiyosumi  名古屋大学, 大学医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENGA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学医学系研究科, 准教授 (80419431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 上皮間葉転換 / 薬剤耐性 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 転写因子 / 微小環境 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / 転移浸潤 / 腹膜中皮 / ストレス誘導転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to generate new therapeutic approach targeting EMT-induced transcriptional factors specific for ovarian cancer (OC). We show that two homeoproteins, HOXB13 and ALX4, are associated with EMT and invasion of OC cells. HOXB13 and ALX4 formed a complex in cells and exogenous expression of either protein promoted EMT and invasion. Knockdown of HOXB13 or ALX4 suppressed SLUG expression and exogenous expression of either protein promoted SLUG expression. Finally we showed that SLUG expression was essential for the HOXB13- or ALX4-mediated EMT and invasion. Our results show that HOXB13/SLUG and ALX4/SLUG axes are novel pathways that promote EMT and invasion of OC cells. Furthermore, in the current study, we showed the role of ZEB1, a member of zinc-finger E-box binding homeobox (ZFH) family, in metastasis and chronic paclitaxel resistance in OC.