| Project/Area Number |
24390381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Hiroshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90286534)
MASUDA Hirotaka 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80317198)
| Research Collaborator |
ONO Masanori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70348712)
BULUN Serdar Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Chair
SCIARRA John J. , Professor in Obstetrics and Gynecology
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 幹細胞 / 子宮内膜症 / 子宮腺筋症 / 子宮筋腫 / Wnt / β-Catenin |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we aimed to elucidate the role of stem cells in the pathogenesis of endometriosis and adenomyosis. Firstly, we attempted to develop a novel mouse model of peritoneal endometriosis using magnetic materials and succeeded in locating endometriotic-like lesion(s) arbitrarily at the ventral peritoneum in immunodeficient mice. Secondly, we have developed a novel cell labeling and tracking method to investigate the behavior of the labeled human endometrial stem cells during human endometrial tissue reconstitution and possibly in the process of establishment of endometriotic-like lesion in mice. Thirdly, we clarified a paracrine role of the WNT/beta-Catenin in the stem cell-driven pathogenesis of uterine leiomyoma which is thought to share some common features with adenomyosis.