Analysis of placental barrier functions for intra uterine viral infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Hiroshi  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10091068)
HONDA Mitsuo  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20117378)
AIZAWA Shihoko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30513858)
泉 泰之  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50459872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母子感染 / 胎盤関門 / 風疹 / インフルエンザ / HIV / 上皮間葉移行 / 風疹ウイルス / VPx / マイクロビオーム / 垂直感染 / 歯周病 / 経胎盤感染 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / マクロライド系抗菌薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the mechanisms of intrauterine viral transmission, viral susceptibility of trophoblastic cells, yolk sac cells, immortalized trophoblasts and endothelial cells in various differentiation stages were examined. Trophoblasts and endothelial cells were highly resistant to rubella viruses cloned from both clinical isolates and vaccine strains while endothelial cells were easily and persistently infected. Influenza A viruses replicates in immortalized human early trophoblasts and induce apoptosis but their release was highly restricted. HIV replicated in syncytial trophoblasts but do not replicates in cellular and invasive trophoblasts.
Interestingly, TLR signals induces endothelial mesenchymal transition (EMT)of trophoblastic layers and enable viral entry into villous mesenchyma and subsequently fetal circulations.