Elucidation of the roles of placental microRNAs in the pathogenesis of preeclampsia and identification of novel prognostic factors for preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Toshihiro  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90271220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Toshiyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60188175)
OHKUCHI Akihide  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10306136)
KIKUCHI Kunio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70374676)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産科学 / 妊娠 / 胎盤 / マイクロRNA / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / microRNA / micro RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that exosome-mediated transfer of placenta-associated microRNAs and subsequent modulation of their target genes occurs into maternal cells. We also found that miR-210 and miR-518c that were aberrantly expressed in preeclamptic placenta may serve as risk factors in the pathogenesis of preeclampsia. Plasma level of HSD17B1 in the second trimester is an independent risk factor for predicting preeclampsia. This study provides novel insight into our understanding of molecular pathogenies of preeclampsia.